Programme 2020

Wednesday 13-5-2020

10:00 Registration
 

________________________________________________________________________

Student Film Competition

 

Questions of Belonging

13:30

Trabolsi (60')
- Lebanon, Tripoli -
Ina Schebler (German) 2019

14:40

Artemio (48')
- Mexico -
Sandra Luz López Barroso (Mexican) 2017

15:40

Lost Boy (15')
- Myanmar -
Shin Thandar (Burmese) 2019

16:00

Emails to My Little Sister (35')
- Ethiopia, Bahir Dar; Germany, Berlin -
Solomon Mekonen (Ethiopian) 2018

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

16:45

Ghost Tape 10 (28')
- Vietnam; USA -
Sean David Christensen (US-American) 2018

17:20

Motels (27,5')
- Colombia -
Claudia F. Quigua (Colombian) 2019

17:50

Warehouse (8')
- Germany, Berlin -
Constantinos Diamantis, Lillian Dam Bracia, Malwa Grabowska, S. Buse Yildirim (Greek, Brazilian, Polish, Turkish) 2018

18:00

To Make a Crossing (12,5')
- Great Britain, Wales, Pontafyrnach -
María Casas Castillo, Evan DesRosiers (Mexican, US-American) 2018

18:15

Ascona (15')
- Germany -
Julius Dommer (German) 2019

18:40

Coleum (30')
- France, Corse -
Coralie Seignard (French) 2020

 

________________________________________________________________________

Break
________________________________________________________________________

20:00

Lukomir, My Home (61')
- Bosnia and Herzegovina, Lukomir -
Manca Filak, Žiga Gorišek (Slovenians) 2018

 

Women Coping with Crisis

21:10

February 27th (43')
- Algeria, Sahara, saharawi refugee camp -
Marie-Thérèse Jakoubek (Austrian) 2018

22:05

Da Hillsook Wedeen (16,5')
- Great Britain, Shetland Islands -
Hope Strickland (British) 2018

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

22:45

Flox (45,5')
- Egypt -
Hady Mahmoud (Egyptian) 2019

23:40

Strangers (75')
- India, Kolkata -
Laura Kansy, Oskar Zoche (Germans) 2019

Thursday 14-5-2020

 

________________________________________________________________________

Student Film Competition continued
________________________________________________________________________

09:00

Sky, Earth and Man (srt) (70')
- Morocco -
Caroline Reucker (German) 2018

10:20

Kashi Labh (43')
- India, Varanasi -
Rajat Nayyar (Indian) 2019

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

11:15

Our Freedom (52')
- Russia, Kirov -
Laura Kuen, Yury Snigirev (German, Russian) 2017

12:20

Paani. Of Women and Water (22')
- India, Rajasthan -
Costanza Burstin (Italian) 2018

12:50

Now I Am Dead (19,5')
- Ghana -
Isabel Bredenbröker, Philipp Bergmann (Germans) 2019

 

________________________________________________________________________

Break
________________________________________________________________________

 

________________________________________________________________________

Main Festival
________________________________________________________________________

14:00

A New Era (71')
- China -
Boris Svartzman (French/Argentinian) 2019

15:20

Chidra (40')
- India -
Nadav Harel (Israeli) 2018

16:10

Sudanese Industrial Sound: Sonic Labour in a Truck Workshop (3')
- Sudan -
Valerie Hänsch (German) 2019

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Iranian Impressions

16:35

Baraka, the Cow (4,5')
- Iran, Varzaneh -
Komeil Soheili (Iranian) 2019

16:45

Coexist (12')
- Iran, Hormuz -
Komeil Soheili (Iranian) 2019

 

Womens’ Perspectives

17:00

Love in Close-Up (48')
- Iran -
Iman Behrouzi (Iranian) 2019

18:00

Scenes from a Transient Home (13')
- Zimbabwe; South Africa -
Roger Horn (US-American) 2019

18:20

Kosher Beach (62')
- Israel -
Karin Kainer (Israeli) 2019

 

________________________________________________________________________

Break
________________________________________________________________________

20:00

Knots and Holes. An Essay Film on the Life of Nets (74')
- Brazil, Bahia -
Mattijs Van de Port (Dutch) 2018

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

RReligious Practice in India

21:40

A Kali Temple Inside Out (83')
- India -
Dipesh Kharel, Frode Storaas (Nepali, Norwegian) 2018

23:15

In Search of Ram (105')
- India, Chhattisgarh -
Prabhash Chandra (Indian) 2019

Friday 15-5-2020

 

Guardians of Productive Landscapes

09:00

Abraham & Sarah I. Creators of a Productive Landscape (53')
- Ethiopia, Northern Ethiopia, Tigray -
Ivo Strecker (German) 2017

09:55

Abraham & Sarah II. Hosting the Gundagundo pilgrims (41')
- Ethiopia, Northern Ethiopia, Tigray -
Tesfahun Haddis Hailu (Ethiopian) 2019

10:40

Dancing Grass. Harvesting teff in the Tigrean mountains (40')
- Ethiopia, Tigray -
Mitiku Gabrehiwot (Ethiopian) 2019

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

11:20

In Aiye's Garden. Propagation and Processing of enset in the Gamo Highlands (41')
- Ethiopia, Gamo -
Eyob Defersha (Ethiopian) 2019

12:00

Family Subsistence in the Hills of Hamar: We are Guests of Shawa (58')
- Ethiopia, Southern Ethiopia, Hamar, -
Jean Lydall, Kaira Strecker (British/Germans) 2019

 

________________________________________________________________________

Break
________________________________________________________________________

 

Impacts of Urbanisation

14:00

Murghab (81')
- Tajikistan, Murghab -
Martin Saxer, Daler Kaziev (Swiss, Tajik, German) 2019

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

15:45

From the Land (28')
- France, Marseille -
Jeff Silva, Ramona Badescu (US-American, French/Romania) 2018

16:25

House No. 15 (7')
- Indonesia -
Aryo Danusiri (Indonesian) 2018

16:35

First Harvest (7')
- Japan, Kyoto -
Martin Gruber, Rika Shinkai (German, Japanese) 2018

 

Women Coping with Fate

16:55

In Thunder Lightning and Rain (39')
- India, Kerala -
Rajesh James (Indian) 2018

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

17:55

The Healer and the Psychiatrist (74')
- Tonga -
Mike Poltorak (British) 2019

 

________________________________________________________________________

Break
________________________________________________________________________

20:00

House of Dalang (65')
- Indonesia, Bali -
Miho Nitta (Japanese) 2019

21:15

The Stone Guest (8')
- Different Locations -
Marina Fomenko (Russian) 2018

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Rebellions in Focus

21:40

Time is on Our Side (62')
- Burkina Faso -
Katy Léna Ndiaye (Senegalese) 2019

22:55

Passion (80')
- -
Christian Labhart (Swiss) 2019

Saturday 16-5-2020

 

Gender Roles

09:00

Mothers of the Land (74')
- Peru, Cuzco, Puno -
Alvaro Sarmiento, Diego Sarmiento (Peruvians) 2019

10:25

I am Sheriff (29')
- Lesotho -
Teboho Edkins (South African) 2017

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Dealing with Heritage

11:20

A Journey to the Makonde (55')
- Mozambique, Maputo -
Catarina Alves Costa (Portuguese) 2019

12:25

Palimpsest of the Africa Museum (69')
- Belgium, Brussels -
Matthias De Groof (Belgian) 2019

 

________________________________________________________________________

Break
________________________________________________________________________

 

Questions of Belonging

14:00

Even When I Fall (90')
- Nepal -
Sky Neal, Kate MacLarnon (British) 2017

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

15:55

The World Has Not Changed (36')
- Cameroon,Ngaoundere and Gadjewan -
Trond Waage (Norwegian, Cameroonian) 2018

16:45

Nollywood. Filmbusiness African Style (65')
- Nigeria -
Johannes Preuss (German) 2019

 

________________________________________________________________________

Break
________________________________________________________________________

19:00

Award Ceremony

 

Presentation of Student's Film Award Winners

  Screening of the a winning film
 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

20:00

The King (64')
- Macedonia; Turkey; Belgium; France; Italy -
Michele Gurrieri (Italian) 2019

21:15

________________________________________________________________________

Festival Dinner
________________________________________________________________________

Sunday 17-5-2020

 

Chances of Surviving

09:30

Oblatos, Epic Flight Into The Night (105')
- Mexico, Guadalajara y Ciudad de México -
Acelo Ruiz Villanueva (Mexican) 2019

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

11:30

Congo Calling (90')
- Democratic Republic of the Congo; Belgium; Germany -
Stephan Hilpert (German) 2019

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

13:30

Spears From All Sides (90')
- Ecuador; USA -
Christopher Walker (New Zealander) 2019

 

________________________________________________________________________

End of Festival
________________________________________________________________________